Table of the Top100 polyphenol-richest foods

    Data from the European Journal of Clinical Nutrition.

    FoodFood groupPolyphenol Content
    (mg per 100 gr)
    RankPolyphenol Content
    per Serving
    RankBONUS
    Antioxidant Content
    (mg per 100 gr)
    Rank
    ClovesSeasonings15188115188116 0471
    Peppermint, driedSeasonings11 96027920298026
    Star aniseSeasonings5460354603181016
    Cocoa powderCocoa products3448432944110424
    Mexican oregano, driedSeasonings2319521375
    Celery seedSeasonings20946100710
    Black chokeberryFruits1756714327175217
    Dark chocolateCocoa products1664816186186013
    Flaxseed mealSeeds1528c91220c8
    Black elderberryFruits13591080413195012
    ChestnutSeeds1215111215927579
    Common sage, driedSeasonings1207128931229208
    Rosemary, driedSeasonings10181352214251910
    Spearmint, driedSeasonings956144911865753
    Common thyme, driedSeasonings8781546419181515
    Lowbush blueberryFruits836164961547135
    BlackcurrantFruits758174642082129
    CapersSeasonings654183892136006
    Black oliveVegetables569193202211753
    Highbush blueberryFruits560202952320540
    HazelnutSeeds495214931668730
    Pecan nutSeeds4932249317181614
    Soy flourSeeds4662326727
    PlumFruits377242852441135
    Green oliveVegetables346252332816147
    Sweet basil, driedSeasonings322261663443174
    Curry, powderSeasonings2852728525107525
    Sweet cherryFruits274281453814448
    Globe artichoke headsVegetables2602915435114223
    BlackberryFruits260301803357031
    Roasted soybeanSeeds2463115336
    Milk chocolateCocoa products236322362785428
    StrawberryFruits235332052926836
    Red chicoryVegetables235341314112951
    Red raspberryFruits215351074698027
    Coffee, filterNon-alcoholic beverages214361104526737
    Ginger, driedSeasonings202372023047332
    Whole wheat flourCereals201c382012118646
    PruneFruits1943910049119521
    AlmondSeeds187401853219145
    Black grapeFruits169411244220541
    Red onionVegetables1684299509160
    Green chicoryVegetables1664311744
    Common thyme, freshSeasonings1634411843117323
    Refined maize flourCereals153c45153c3710259
    Soy, tempehSeeds1484610148
    Whole grain rye flourCereals143c47143c397266
    AppleFruits136481364020542
    SpinachVegetables11949685524838
    ShallotVegetables11350675611554
    Lemon verbena, driedSeasonings1065110647
    Black teaNon-alcoholic beverages10252905210458
    Red wineAlcoholic beverages10153915121539
    Green teaNon-alcoholic beverages895482536267
    Soy yogurtSeeds84555160
    Yellow onionVegetables745649617564
    Soy meatSeeds73574763
    Whole grain wheat flourCereals71c5871c549061
    Pure apple juiceNon-alcoholic beverages685961573475
    Pure pomegranate juiceNon-alcoholic beverages6660376420443
    Extra-virgin olive oilOils626133675570
    Black beanSeeds59623666139020
    PeachFruits5963545910757
    Pure blood orange juiceNon-alcoholic beverages566428717267
    CuminSeasonings55655558203811
    Pure grapefruit juiceNon-alcoholic beverages536623765472
    White beanSeeds5167316913849
    Chinese cinnamonSeasonings48684862
    Pure blond orange juiceNon-alcoholic beverages46692081
    BroccoliVegetables4570217919844
    RedcurrantFruits4371237744836
    Soy tofuSeeds42722574
    Pure lemon juiceNon-alcoholic beverages42732082
    Whole grain oat flourCereals37c7437c658265
    ApricotFruits3475158513353
    CarawaySeasonings3376336829137
    Refined rye flourCereals31c7731c704574
    AsparagusVegetables297811907565
    WalnutSeeds28792871157619
    PotatoVegetables288015865473
    Ceylan cinnamonSeasonings2781277390702
    Parsley, driedSeasonings25822575158418
    NectarineFruits258320835571
    Curly endiveVegetables24841587
    Marjoram, driedSeasonings238522783.8465
    Red lettuceVegetables2386148811458
    Chocolate beverage with milkNon-alcoholic beverages21872180
    QuinceFruits19881289
    Endive (Escarole)Vegetables18891191
    Soy milkNon-alcoholic beverages18901192
    Pure pummelo juiceNon-alcoholic beverages18917.997
    Rapeseed oilOils179217841878
    PearFruits1793119310859
    Soybean sproutSeeds15941095
    Green grapeFruits15957.69812255
    CarrotVegetables14966.61005871
    VinegarSeasonings13971194
    Soy cheeseSeeds12987.699
    White wineAlcoholic beverages10998.6963277
    Rosé wineAlcoholic beverages101007.8988263

    More about the health benefits of polyphenol, polyphenols types, recommended daily intake and how to boost absorption, you can read our article here.